Measurement of mental physical health status utilizing biophysical and psychological methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05404025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Kanehisa  Osaka Univ.Sch.Med., Dept.Hyg.Prev.Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20143414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADAYA Kumiko  Tokyo Univ.Fac, Med., Dept.Matern.Child Health, Assist.Prof., 医学部, 助手 (20125983)
EZOE Satoko  Osaka Univ.Sch.Med., Dept.Hyg.Prev.Med., Assist.Prof., 医学部, 助手 (40232954)
MARUYAMA Soichiro  Osaka Univ.Sch.Med., Dept.Hyg.Prev.Med., Assist.Prof., 医学部, 助手 (70219567)
TAKEUCHI Toru  Osaka Univ.Sch.Med., Dept.Hyg.Prev.Med., Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (00188161)
TAKESHITA Tatsuya  Osaka Univ.Sch.Med., Dept.Hyg.Prev.Med., Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20150310)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordslifestyle / mental health / stress / genetic polymorphism / aldehyde dehydrogenase / active oxygens / NK cell activity / urinary mutagenic activity / 精神的健康度 / 染色体変異 / 活性酸素 / 変異原性 / グルタチオントランスフェラーゼ / IgE / アルデヒド脱水素酸素
Research Abstract
The aim of the present studies was to develop appropriate scientific methods to measure mental and physical health status in a general population. The subjects were healthy Japanese workers in a medium-sizad plant. As for relevant environmental factors, we got information on the subjects' lifestyles such as smoking, alcohol drinking, exercise, and working hours. We utilized various established questionnaires to evaluate mental health status, including General Health Questionnaire (GHQ), Life event scale, Daily hassles scale, and Job strain scale. We also used various experimental methods to assess biophysical health atatus including NK cell activity, total IgE level, chromosome alterations in peripheral lymphocytes, DNA damage caused by active oxygens in leukocytes, and urinary mutagenic activity. Some outstanding genetic polymorphisms such as those in low Km aldehyde dehydrogenase (ALDH2) and alcohol dehydrogenase (ADH2) genes were assessed using polymerase chain reaction (PCR) coupled with digestions by resriction enzymes. A significant association between NK cell activity and job strains was suggested. Urinary mutagenic activity was significantly correlated with smoking and other lifestyles. We established the method to accurately measure 8-hydroxy-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG) levels, typical DNA damage caused by active oxygens, using an oxygen-free DNA extracting system. Habitual alcohol drinkers lacking the ALDH2 activity had significantly higher chromosome damage levels than nonhabitual drinkers or habitual drinkers with active ALDH2. We also established the method to detect the polymorphism in glutathione-s-transferase mu type (GSTM1).