Molecular Genetics Program in the Pathogenesis of Rheumatoid Arthritis Institute of Medical Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05404028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Kusuki  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Professor Institute of Medical Science, 難病治療研究センター, 教授 (60049070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIDA Takayuki  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 難病治療研究センター, 助教授 (00183054)
丸山 征郎  鹿児島大学, 医学部・臨床検査医学講座, 教授 (20082282)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / retrovirus / flavivirus / apoptois / T cell receptor / HTLV-I tax遺伝子 / HTLV-I / tax遺伝子 / 単球マクロファージ / 滑膜細胞
Research Abstract
We have identified the pathogenic virus component from Human T cell leukemia virus type-1 (HTLV-1) which strongly suggested the association of rheumatoid arthritis (RA). This gene product is HTLV-1 env-p40X and contributed in the synovial proliferation and alternation of T cell recognition process in tissue lesion. These findings are confirmed by either experimental animal models carrying this virus gene or in vitro intransfection to synovial cells.
More, recently, we have several data which suggest the flavivirus family takes some role in the pathogenesis in RA.
On the other hand, we have identified apoptotic process which takes an important role in the RA synovium proliferating and withdrawing proces molecular interaction of Fas/Fas L abnormality. This process also takes an important role in the pathophysiology and disease progression of RA.