Pathogenesis of liver injury and carcinogenesis in HCV-expressing model animals by in vivo gene transfer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05404030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Takenobu  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80028399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITA Eiji  Osaka University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
TAKEHARA Tetsuo  Osaka University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
KATAYAMA Kazuhiro  Osaka University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
KASAHARA Akinori  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70214286)
HAYASHI Norio  Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00144478)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsin vivo gene transfer / hepatitis C virus / cationic liposome / asialoglycoprotein / rat / liver injury / hepatocarcinogenesis / expression vector / 肝発泡機構 / β-ガラクトシダーゼ / C形肝炎ウィルス / in vivo遺伝子導入 / リポソーム / PCR / 免疫組織化学 / Lac Z / 肝炎 / 肝癌
Research Abstract
The lack of small animal model of hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection impeded elucidation of the pathogenesis of this virus. The aim of this study is to develop HCV-expressing model animals using in vivo gene transfer and use them to study the pathogenesis of liver injury and hepatocarcinogenesis. In this study, we used cationic liposome-mediated and asialoglycoprotein receptor-mediatd in vivo gene transfer. To examine the feasibility of these procedures, pActLacZ in which the LacZ gene was driven by the beta-actin promoter was used as an reporter vector and successful transfection into rat hepatocytes in vivo was confermed by X-Gal histochemistry. For expression of HCV,HCV-expression vector in which the full-coding sequence of the HCV genome was driven by the beta-actin promoter was used. The expression of HCV in rat hepatocytes in vivo was confermed by RT/PCR and immunohistochemical staining using anti-HCV core monoclonal antibody. These HCV-expressing model rats will be useful for determining the pathological role of HCV in vivo.