Application of gene targeting to the study of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05404033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAZAKI Yoshio  3rd.Dept.Int.Med.Univ.of Tokyo, Professor, 医学部(病), 教授 (20101090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Ukiko  3rd.Dept.Int.Med.Univ.of Tokyo, MD, 医学部(病), 医員
KURIHARA Hiroki  3rd.Dept.Int.Med.Univ.of Tokyo, MD, 医学部(病), 助手 (20221947)
KODAMA Tatsuhiko  3rd.Dept.Int.Med.Univ.of Tokyo, MD,PhD, 医学部(病), 助手 (90170266)
NAGAI Ryozo  3rd.Dept.Int.Med.Univ.of Tokyo, Associate professor, 医学部(病), 助教授 (60207975)
栗原 由紀子  東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
前村 浩二  東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAhterosclerosis / Endothekial cells / Smooth muscle cell / Macrophage / Gene targeting / Cholesterol / Bllod pressure / Scavenger receptor / ジーンターゲティング / トランスジェニックマウス / 形態形成 / 血圧調節 / 病態生理
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the role of multiple genetic factors on the process of atherosclerosis, we used the mouse developmental biological technics, especially gene targeting using homologous recombination in ES cells. We established the endothelin-1 knockout mice, macrophage scavenger receptor knockout mouse, and other gene targeted mice strains in order to analyze the roles of these genes, and the mechanism how endothelial cells, smooth muscle cells and macrophages are involved in the atherogenesis. The heterozygout mice deficient in endothekin-1 indicated the increase of blood pressure. Macrophage obtained from the homozygout for scavenger receptor deficiency indicated the marked decrease in both acetyl-LDL degradation and oxidized LDL degradation. Adding to this, these macrophage also indicated the decrease in the binding activity of both AGE and LPS.The function of these genes in vivo is different from those studied in vitro, and mouse developmental biological technics, especially gene targeting provide a nice tool to analyze these problems.