Studies on the cytokines in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05404034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAYAMA Shigetake  Kyoto University, Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70109007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATOBA Yoshiki  Kyoto University, Internal Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70239135)
MATSUMORI Akira  Kyoto University, Internal Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70135573)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCytokine / Myocarditis / Heart failure / Cardiomyopathy / Virus / Interleukin / TNF / PCR / G-CSF / 強心薬 / ベスナリノン
Research Abstract
This study showed that increased circulating cytokines were detected in patients with acute myocarditis and cardiomyopathy and suggested that cytokines may play some role in the pathogenesis of myocardial injury in these diseases. In our animal model of EMC virus myocarditis, plasma tumor necrosis factor (TNF) -alpha was elevated in the acute stage and exogenously administered anti-TNF-alpha antibody improved survival and myocardial lesion, suggesting importance of TNF-alpha in the pathogenesis. Persistent expression of messenger RNA of TNF-alpha and IL-beta was seen in this model. A recently developed inotropic agent, vesnarinone was effective in the treatment of EMC virus myocarditis by its immunomodulating effect such as inhibition of production of TNF-alpha.
Vesnarinone inhibited the production of various cytokines by peripheral blood from patients with heart failure and the reduction of cytokine release may contribute to the beneficial effect of the drug in the treatment of heart failure.