| Project/Area Number |
05404037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ITAI Yuji Institute of Clinical Medicine, Univ.Tsukuba Professor, 臨床医学系・放射線医学, 教授 (30010268)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Masami KEK Professor, 教授 (30013501)
TAKEDA Tohoru Institute of Clinical Medicine, Univ.Tsukuba Assistant Prof., 臨床医学系・放射線医学, 講師 (10197311)
ISHIKAWA Nobuyoshi Institute of Clinical Medicine Associate Prof., 臨床医学系・放射線医学, 助教授 (10026932)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | synchrotron radiation / monochromatic x-ray / computed tomography / high contrast resolution / diagnostic radiology / high contrast resolution / 放射光 / 単色X線 / computed tomograpy / 高分解能 / 画像診断 / 機能画像 |
| Research Abstract |
For biomedical diagnosis, a new monochromatic x-ray CT system using synchrotron radiation is being developed to obtain clear images and to detect low contrast materials for quantitative functional evaluation of organs in correspondence with their anatomical structures. The SR-CT system is constructed at the beam line NE-5A of the Tristan Accumulation Ring in Tsukuba (6.5GeV,20-30mA). This system consists of a rotating x-ray shutter, a silicon (111) and silicon (511) double monochromator, an x-ray slits system, a roating object table, an x-ray linear array sensor system and a computer. By this system, the image with x-ray energy from 30 to 52 keV can be obtained to detect various contrast materials (iodine, barium and gadolinum). The x-ray linear arry sensor consists of BGO scintillators and a silicon photo-diode array. The dynamic range of the system is 60000 : 1 with 200mum of the spatial resolution. Image data was digitized by a 16 bit A/D converter and led to the computer. Exposure time of each projection can be changed from 3 ms to longer. Slice thickness of the object can be also adjustable from 0.1 to 3.2 mm using the slit system. Using a unix workstation, a SR-CT image is reconstructed from the line data obtained by x-ray linear array detector. This workstation can perform high speed image reconstruction using graphic accelerator board. Using the double crystal monochromator, the high order x-ray contamination is eliminated. A new CCD detector have some problems at the junction of sensor, and this produced the artifact. As the machine trouble of AR ring occurred in 1994, the experiments of this system could not performed sufficiently. The detailed experiment will be performed in 1995.