| Project/Area Number |
05404038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEZOE Jumpei (1994) Osaka University, Radiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70115989)
小塚 隆弘 (1993) 大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (40028478)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDOH Hiroshi Osaka University, Radiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70186857)
ARISAWA Jun Osaka University, Radiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40144513)
NAITOH Hiroaki Osaka University, Radiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60217627)
池添 潤平 大阪大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70115989)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | high-resolution CT / intralobular reticular opacity / perilobular opacity / spared lobule / image analysis / Wavelet transformation / Laplacian-Gaussian filter / fractal analysis / フラクタル次元 / 三次元疾患モデル / 立体構築 / 三次元モデル / 伸展固定肺 / 軟X線像 / 高分解能コンピューター断層像 / 病理組織像 / 画像処理 |
| Research Abstract |
The results of this research were composed of two parts as follows. 1. Radiologic-Pathologic Correlation. At first, we proved the intralobular reticular opacity on high-resolution CT was made by not only interstitial cange but also alveolar filling process. In addition that, we found that the net of reticular opacity located in periaciner area. Next, perilobular opacity on high-resolution CT was able to be composed just of perilobular alveolar abnormality. Finally, we proved that spared lobule on high-resolution CT had the same pathologic findings as its surrounding abnormal lesions. This phenomenon was caused by the difference of disease profusion, the difference of drainage, and the difference of time. 2. Image Analysis by Computers. At first, we applied the Wavelet Transformation to image compression of chest radiographs. This method may be available in clinical practice. Next, we established image analyzing system for interstitial lung abnormalities by using Laplacian-Gaussian filter and showed the usefulness and limitation of this method. Finally, we applied the fractal analysis to both chest radiographs and high-resolution CT images and obtained hopeful results.