THE STUDY ON RETURNING FROM LEUKEMIA BY USING HOMOLOGOUS RECOMBINATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05404040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Akira  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10004772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Kenji  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,FELLOW, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (30186209)
KOIKE Tadashi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,FELLOW, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (30170161)
TAKAHASHI Masuhiro  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,FELLOW, 医学部, 助手 (90179531)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHOMOLOGOUS RECOMBINATION / GENE THERAPY / PGD210 / THYMIDINE KINASE / GANCICLOVIR / FDC-P2 / 脱白血病化 / BCR / ABL融合遺伝子 / 相同遺伝子組み替え / 電気パルス法 / Neo遺伝子 / HSV-tk遺伝子
Research Abstract
The essential gene therapy for malignant neoplasias including leukemia is to normalize the tumor cells by replacing the abnormal gene with normal relevant gene. In order to repair the abnormal oncogene, the procedure of homologous recombination is inevitable. We generated the plasmid for homologous recombination and performed the preliminary study using the plasmid. The plamid for homologous recombination (pGDTKbcrNeoablreverse) was generated by reversing the direction of bcr-Neo-abl (homologous region), which was obtained from pGD210 by inserting Neo gene, in the plasmid containing TK region, in order to make the homologous region more specific. Autonomous proliferation was acquired in the IL-3 dependent mouse hematopoictic cell line FDC-P2, which was transfected with bcr-abl gene. The copy number of transfected bcr-abl was one in all clones established. G418 resistance and the susceptibility for ganciclovir were observed in the FDC-P2 cells, which were transfected with pGDTKbcrNeoablreverse and demonstrated to express the messenger of Neo and TK.The present study suggested the applicability of the plasmid for knocking out the bcr-abl oncogene in the fashion of homologous recombination, since the cells with homologous recombination were demonstrated to be successfully selected by using G418 and ganciclovir. The pivotal issue of the gene introduction in this fashion is how to increase the rate of homologous recombination in the mammalian cells. For this purpose, the new strategy such as using Rad51 will be necessary to be developed.