| Project/Area Number |
05404042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Shozo Tohoku Univ.School of Medicine Prof., 医学部, 教授 (70004877)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA M Tohoku Univ.School of Medicine Prof., 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (20124604)
OHKOCHI N Tohoku Univ.School of Medicine Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (40213673)
SHINEHA R Tohoku Univ.School of Medicine Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (20192106)
HIRAYAMA K Tohoku Univ.School of Medicine Associate Prof., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20181191)
NISHIHIRA T Tohoku Univ.School of Medicine Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50101142)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | biological response / cytokine / stress hormone / steroid / methylprednisolone / 手術侵襲の転減 / サイトカイン |
| Research Abstract |
It is well known that hormones and cytokines are very important role to regulate biological responses against surgical stress. The purpose of this study is to evaluate and regulate excessive biological responses with major surgery in clinical cases and experimental models by many technic. We demonstrated excessive production of stress hormones and cytokines, priming of polymorphonuclear cells and its hypersensitivities, and formation of third space with autoradiography. Pre-operative administration of small amount of steroids stabilized circulation and metabolism, and excessive production of hormones and cytokines were reduced both in general and local. We have constructed a novel experimental model of mice and this model was very useful to demonstrate that reduction of hypersensitivity against surgical stress by small amount of steroids. Production of IL-6 and IL-1 and TNF were most successfully controlled by 1 hr preoperative administration of methylprednisolone (1mg/mouse), but post-operative administration were noy useful and the optimal was very important. These findings are thought to be very important and useful for management of patients, and further investigations are needed to elucidate the mechanism of surgical stress and its responses.