| Project/Area Number |
05404045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Tokyo Wemen's Medical college, Kidney Center |
Principal Investigator |
AGASHI Tetuzou Tokyo Wemen's Medical college, Kidney Center, MD Professor of Surgery, 医学部, 教授 (70090660)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Toru Tokyo Wemen's Medical college, Kidney Center, MD Assistant, 医学部, 助手
SHINKAI Masato Tokyo Wemen's Medical college, Kidney Center, MD Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10216210)
FUNAKOSHI Yoichi Tokyo Wemen's Medical college, Kidney Center, MD Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20238653)
FUJITA Shogo Tokyo Wemen's Medical college, Kidney Center, MD Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70209055)
HAYASAKA Yuutarou Tokyo Wemen's Medical college, Kidney Center, PhD Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30120033)
石田 英樹 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60246543)
君川 正昭 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70204964)
小山 一郎 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | HYPERACUTE REJECTION / DISCORDANT XENOGRAFT / NATURAL ANTIBODY / DOUBLE FILTRATION PLASMAPHERESIS / XENOANTIBODY ABSORPTION / POLYCLONAL ANTIBODY / 拒絶反応 / 異種移植 / 異種ポリクロナール抗体 / 異種自然抗体 / 血清補体価 / 二重濾過血漿交換 / 体外臓器灌流 / リンパ球毒性抗体 / 赤血球凝集抗体 |
| Research Abstract |
In 1993, to prevent hyperacute rejection in discordant xenotransplantation, the double filtration plasmapheresis (DFPP) technique and ex vivo xenoantibody absorption were applied to the removal of the natural xenoantibodies. Swine hearts were heterotopically transplanted in the canine necks after the combined DFPP and ex vivo splenic absorption. The mean graft survival time treated by the combined DFPP and ex vivo splenic absorption was prolonged to 244<plus-minus>164 minutes. While it was 9<plus-minus>5 minutes without any treatment. DFPP with ex vivo splenic absorption effectively removed the natural antibodies and resulted in hte prolongation of xenograft survi From 1994 to 1995, immunizing rabbits against guinea pig lymphocytes and red cells, we produced special polyclonal antibodies (pAb) and began to investigate the possibulity of preventing hyperacute rejection of guinea pig hearts grafted to rats by the intravenous infusion of pAb. Survival time of vascualized cardiac xenografts was extended from mean of 12 minutes to more than 7 hours, and was closely related to doses of rabbit pAd (r=0.958). Our data suggested that rabbit pAb infusion at high dose might interfere with the reaction of xenoreactive natural antibodies and modulate the complement activation.