XENOTRANSPLANTATION OF HEARTS AND LUNGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05404048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KAWAUCHI Motohiro  Tokyo University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00152918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITAKE Tsuyoshi  Saitama Medical College Medical Center, Professor, 総合医療センター, 教授 (60010261)
OKA Teruaki  Tokyo University Hospital, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60177029)
MIYAGI Kagami  Tokyo University Hospital, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40281703)
TAKEDA Makoto  Tokyo University Hospital, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10236482)
NAKAJIMA Jun  Tokyo University Hospital, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90188954)
江連 雅彦  東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
松本 順  東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsxenotransplantation / xenoheart transplantation / xenolung transplantation / Japanese monkey / baboon / primates / methotrexate / anti-specific antibody / methotrexate / T細胞
Research Abstract
(1) Xeno heart transplantation study
Anti xenograft rejection mechanism was compared with that against allografts by means of heterotopic xeno heart transplantation between Japanese monkeys and baboons. Lymphocyte subset studies in the peripheral blood samples revealed that, even though their behaviors were different between xenografts and allografts, T cell subsets still playd an important role in the concordant xenograft rejection. During the xenograft rejection peripheral blood CD2 (+) cells. CD20 (+) cells CD4 (+) cells and CD8 (+) cells, especially CD2 (+) cells and CD8 (+) cells, increased their numbers.
(2) Xenolung transplantation study
Thirty orthotopic left xenolung transplantations from Japanese monkeys to baboons were performed. The immunosuppression therapy with splenectomy, FK506 and Methotrexate, especially the dose and opportunity of Methotrexate was examined. FK506 alone could not prevent the rejection process against xenolungs. Concomitant use of FK506 and small dose Methotrexate therapy could suppress the cell infiltration into the graft, but could not prevent the anti-specific antibody production. Although our immunosuppressive regimen still need some more revisions, this project revealed that the small dose Methotrexate with FK506 is a feasible combination therapy for xenolung transplantation in primates.