Mechanism of Neuronal Cell Death following Cerebral Ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05404049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIRINO Takaaki  University of Tokyo, Facultiy of Medicine, Department of Nerosurgery, Professor, 医学部(病), 教授 (90126045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Eiharu  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Nerosurgery, Assistant, 医学部(病), 助手 (90251256)
MORIMOTO Tadashi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Nerosurgery, Assistant, 医学部(病), 助手 (20230154)
SASAKI Tomio  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Nerosurgery, Associate P, 医学部(病), 助教授 (10134561)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCerebral ischemia / Cell daeth / Hippocampus / Mongolian gerbil / Stress protein / Protein synthesis / Ubiquitin / Synapse / 免疫染色 / cerebral ischemia / neuronal death / stress response / protein synthesis / excitotoxin / presynaptic terminal / ubiqutin
Research Abstract
Neurons in the hippocampal CA1 sector die following brief period of ischemia. The neuronal injury here is almost purely postsynaptic. The long term change in remaining presynaptic terminals was studied by fine structural morphometry. The terminals were chronically maintained for longer than 3 months and gradually decreased in number. The CA1 region fell in atrophy in accordance with disappearance of residual presynaptic terminals. Brief ischemia, which in itself is not lethal to hippocampal neurons, confer tolerance to further ischemia even if the ischemic insult is lethal to neurons in intact condition. In neurons which have acquired ischemic tolerance, a stress protein, hsp70, is strongly expressed. We studied the change in protein synthesis in tolerance-induced neurons by autoradiography. Following ischemia, protein synthesis is severely inhibited in Ca1 and never recovers. On the other hand, in tolerance-induced animals, the recovery of protein synthesis was rapid even if ischemia was of lethal level. The change in mRNA for hsp70 was studied by in situ hybridization method. The message was always expressed in CA1 neurons even if the neurons were going to die. Following tolerance induction, mRNA expression was followed by intense expression of hsp70 protein. Another stress-inducible protein, ubiquitin, was known to disappear in CA1 neurons following ischemia. However, this was not the case when we used another type of anti-ubiquitin antibody which recognize mainly conjugated form of ubiquitin. Immunoblot and immunoprecipitation study revealed that uniqutin does not decrease in total amount but free form of ubiquitin is depleted from the CA1 neurons following ischemia. The role of the disappearance of free ubiquitin in ischemic neuronal death is still unknown.