An experimental study of selective cerebral cooling under profound hemodilution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05404051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionDepartment of Neurosurgery, Osaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
OHTA Tomio  Osaka Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80025650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Hiroji  Osaka Medical College, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50181996)
NAGASAWA Shiro  Osaka Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授
長澤 史郎 (長沢 史朗)  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10144370)
坂口 一朗  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40247862)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSelevtive brain cooling / Perfusion / Ultrafiltration / Lactate / Pyruvate ratio / Microdialysis / 脳冷却 / 微小脳透析法 / 灌流装置 / 低温乳酸リンゲル液
Research Abstract
The control of intraoperative bleeding and the prevention of cerebral ischemia have been an important problem in the field of neurosurgery. Some deep seated vascular lesion have been surgically treated under complete circulatory arrest and hypothermia. This is utilized, however, in a small number of faciliteis because these techniques are complex and assocated with such risk as postoperative hemorrhage, multiple organ failure and so forth.
We previously reported a method of selective brain cooling under profound hemodilution in dogs with cold Ringer's lactate solution (Neurosurgery, vol.31 ; 1049-54,1992). In 1993 we modified the above mentioned method with an ultrafiltration and new rewarming system. In these techniques, the brain temperature could be decreased immediately to 28゚C within 6 minutes, to 20゚C within 18 minutes, and maintained for 2 horus, while the body temperature at 32゚C.All dogs survived in long-term without any detectable neurological deficit. Since neither cardiaopulmonary bypass nor systemic high-dose heparinization was needed, postoperative complication reduced markedly.
In 1994, we determined basic several parameters (the temperature, perfusion rate, ultrafiltration rate) and improved the differencial brain coolimg system.
In 1995, we demonstrated that the intrcranial microdialysis was useful in monitoring intraoperative cerebral metabolism during cooling. We also showed the colloid solution was more appropriate for suppressing elevation of Lactate/Pyruvate ratio than the crystalloid like Ringer's solution in moderate hypothermia (30゚C).
We concluded that in combination of hypothermic perfusion and ultrafiltration method under meticulous monitoring, the brain can be cooled safely, rapidly and selectively for longer period with neither cardiovascular nor neurological complications.