| Project/Area Number |
05404052
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Seizo The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90220475)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMEYAMA Takenari The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70160330)
YOKOKURA Satoshi The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60251261)
IIJIMA Takuo The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附付属病院, 助手 (60176039)
ODA Hiromi The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60101698)
KUROKAWA Takahide The University of Tokyo, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (90010298)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Osteosarcoma / Oncogene / Metastasis / 骨肉腫細胞腫 / 腫瘍壊死因子 / レトロウイルス / 遺伝子治療 / レトロウイルスベクター / 肺転移 / 細胞増殖抑制 |
| Research Abstract |
We found the ErbB-2 expression in the human Osteosarcoma tissues. The level of ErbB-2 expression was correlated with the frequency of lung metastasis. These results suggest that ErbB-2 protein will be a useful target for the gene therapy. As ErbB-2 protein is a transmenbrane type Tyrosin kinase, this protein will be a useful tumor marker of the Osteosarcoma cells. We hope that the study of the ErbB-2 protein will progress and that the patients with Osteosarcoma will have a good prognosis.