Research on the Molecular Mechanism of Osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05404053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NODA Masaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50231725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIFUJI Akira  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Assistant Profe, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (00240747)
TAMURA Masato  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Assistant Profe, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (30236757)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOsteoblast / Osteoclast / transcription factor / differentiation / cytokine / molecular mechanism / bone metabolism / osteoporosis / 骨形成 / 骨吸収 / 分子機構 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 破骨細胞分化 / osteoblast / Transcription / osteoclast / cvtokine / osteoporosis / differention / transcription / cytokine / 核内転写因子 / HLH型蛋白
Research Abstract
This research established molecular mechanisms playing a role in bone metabolism with special emphasis on the molecular detail of osteoblastic and osteoclastic differentiation as well as regulation of its function. We identified that TGFbeta-type III receptor expression is regulated by calcitropic hormones and found that osteoblastic cells express helix-loop-helix (HLH) type transcription (TF) factors whose expression is under the control of vitamin D and bone morphogenetic protein (BMP). We also found that a osteoblast-specific protein, osteocalcin, is expressed under the control of HLH-TF via the E-box region in the promoter region. Furthermore, we found that other types of HLF-TF such as ADD1 and HES1 are also expressed in osteoblasts and are regulated by retinoic acid and vitamin D respectively. This research focused especially on skeletal cell related HLH-TF,scleraxis, which is expressed in sclerotome. We found that scleraxis is expressed in osteoblasts and is regulated by TGFbeta. Furthermore, TGFbeta regulated as scleraxis in osteoblasts. Research on osteoclastogenesis was also established in this project by establishing clonal cell line which efficiently supports osteoclast formation. These accomplishments on molecular and cellular detail in bone metabolism brought new sinsignts into osteoporosis pathogenesis and contribute to establish treatment for osteoporosis.