Analysis of bacterial and host factors in urinary tract infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05404054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Joichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60038669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Tetsuro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50150420)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsUTI / fimbriae / adhesin / Active oxygen species / PMN / antioxidant / Escherichia coli / Pseudomonas aerginosa / 活性酸素 / 腎盂腎炎 / バイオフィルム / 上行性感染 / 膀胱異物 / 抗菌剤 / 抗炎症剤 / 多核白血球
Research Abstract
We investigated bacterial and host factors in urinary tract infection (UTI). Bacteria isolated from UTI has various kinds of fimbriae on their surface to adhere to urinary mucosa. Adhesin located on the tip of fimbriae is found to stimulate polymorphonuclear leukocytes to release large amount of active oxygen species, which is toxic to surrounding renal tissue, resulting in renal scarring. Prevention of renal scar formation is one of the most important thing in the treatment of renal infection. We found that some kinds of antioxidants such as Ebselen, ulinastatin and steroid had preventive effect on renal scarring, and that these substances were to use combined with antimicrobial agents in the treatment of renal infection. In the clinical field, we found drug resistance genes in Staphylococcus epidermidis and Pseudomonas aeruginosa which were isolated from refractory UTI.These resistance genes were transferable to the other strains of causative bacteria of UTI.