| Project/Area Number |
05404057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASAKA Tomonori DEPT.OTOLARUNG.PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80004646)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASE Tetsuaki DEPT.OTOLARYNG.ASSIST.PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (50169728)
HOZAWA Kouji DEPT.OTOLARYNG.ASSIST.PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (20199459)
IKEDA Katsuhisa DEPT.OTOLARYNG.ASSIST.PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (70159614)
NAMURA Naoki DEPT.OTOLARYNG.ASSIST.PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (20158760)
KOBAYASHI Toshimitsu DEPT.OTOLARYNG.ASSOC.PROF., 医学部, 助教授 (80133958)
大島 猛史 東北大学, 医学部, 助手 (40241608)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | sound transduction / age-related changes of hearing / sonsory hair cells / hearing aid for aged persons / digital hearing aid / 聴覚 / 加齢変化 / 耳音響放射 / 細胞運動能 / 基底膜振動 / モンゴリアン・ジャービル / 歪成分耳音響放射 / 加齢による形態的変化 |
| Research Abstract |
Dr. Takasaka, head investigator of this research project, and his group has studied biological mechanisms of age-related changes of the sound transduction systems as well as otologic evidences of the presbycusis. This project has been accomplished by the development of the completely digitalized portable hearing aid (CLAIDHA) for elders who suffer from hearing impairment. For the first two years since this project has started in 1995, we have mainly spent a time performing the basic biology of the peripheral sound transduction mechanisms, and the results obtained have been reported at the Midwinter Meeting of the Association for Research in otlaryngology in Florida and other otology related domestic meetings. In July 1995, production of the CLAIDHA has finally been completed and permission for clinical application was obtained from the Ministry of Health and Welfare. Therefor, we have started audiometric clinical studies on the differential diagnosis for the presbycusis as well as on the fitting procedures for the newly developed CLAIHDA.The preliminary studies of the clinical applications for the CLAIDHA was reported at the International Conference on the New Trend of the Hearing Aid held at Bethesda, MD,USA. As mentioned above, we have been able to contribute to the acceleration for the research in presbycusis and also to provide a newly developed aiding system for the aged peoples with hearing impairment. We would like to express our thanks to the Ministry of Eduction for providing Grant-in Aid for Scientific Reaserch (A) from 1993 to 1995.