Study on noninvasive measurement of visual function using Scanning Laser Ophthalmoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05404058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AWAYA Shinobu  Nagoya Univ.Dept.of Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00023755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Dept.of Ophthalmol, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20238405)
TERASAKI Hiroko  Nagoya University, Dept.of Ophthalmol, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40207478)
HORIGUCH Masayuki  Nagoya University, Dept.of Ophthalmol, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70209295)
MIYAKE Yozo  Nagoya University, Dept.of Ophthalmol, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30166136)
矢ケ崎 悌司 (矢ヶ崎 悌司)  名古屋大学, 医学部, 講師 (50191078)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsScanning Laser Opthalmoscope / Microperimetry / Cone Pigment / Indocyanin Green angiography / Fluorescein angiography / Cyclotropia / Multifocal ERG / スキャンブレーザーオフサルモスコープ / インドシアニングリーン眼底造影 / スキャニングレーザーオフサルモスコープ / インドシアニングリーン / 局所網膜電図 / スタルガルト病 / 特発性盲点拡大症候群 / Scanning Laser Ophthalmoscope / 視物質 / 蛍光眼底造影 / densitometry / 網膜脈絡膜の血行動態
Research Abstract
In this sutdy, we used scanning laser ophthalmoscope (SLO) for evaluation of visual function (microvisual field, cone pigment recovery testing) and ocular circulation (ICG,FAG), and performed other ophthalmic tests (multifocal ERG and macular ERG) in order to investigate pathophysiology of ocular diseases. Our results in this study are as follows ;
1.We used SLO to study cyclotropia in patients with strabismus. We could estimate the rotation of the eye ball by monitoring the fundus on TV monitor in SLO,and found microcyclotropia in several cases with strabismus which we cannot found with conventional tests.
2.We studied ocular circulation in cases with Stargardt' disease and found focal choroidal circulatory disturbance in ICG angiography.
3.We performed microperimetry in SLO before and after vitrectomy in cases with idiopathic macular hoe. The sensitivity improved postoperatively, but it did not always associated with improvement of the amplitude of macular ERG,suggesting that the mechanism of postperative visual recovery cannot be explained simply by reattachment of the retina around the macular hole.
4.We measured the kinetics of cone pigment in cases with focal macular edema in cases with diabetic retinopathy and found impairment of the kinetics in the area with leakage of fluorescein in FAG.This result indicates that leakege from the retinal vessels affects the outer segments of photoreceptors.
5.We performed ICG and FAG with SLO and performed multifocal ERG in patients with acute zonal occult outer retinopathy, and found reduction of the amplitude of focal ERG and no circulatory disturbance in the area of scotoma. This results imply that the scotoma is caused by retinal dysfunction in this disease, which is not a vascular disorder.
6.In a case with severe chorioretinal dgeneration, we found a moving nematoda in the subretinal space using SLO,and treated it by laser photocoaglation. We could monitor the attitude of the worm before and after the treatment.