The experimental and clinical microphthalmos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05404059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Akio  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00079972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZEKI Hironor  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (60254299)
SUJAKU Isoshi  CHITA KOSEIHOPITAL, OPHTHALMOLOGY, DIRECTOR, 眼科, 部長 (40226486)
SUJAKU Shirai  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30080063)
MIZUNO Shin-ichi  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (90281261)
UNO Makoto  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (50264726)
池田 晃三  名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (70244556)
佐野 雅洋  名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (30215892)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscongenital microphthalmos / definition of microphthalmos / pathogenic classification / neural crest cell / glycosaminoglycans molecular species / レチノイン酸 / Ctsマウス / 小眼球症眼瞼 / グリコサミノグリカン / CHARGE連合 / 神経堤細胞発生異常 / 組織化学 / Bruch膜 / 水晶体胞分離 / 前眼部間葉異発生 / 胎児性アルコール症候群 / 角膜 / 強膜 / 家族性滲出性硝子体網膜症
Research Abstract
Congenital microphthalmos is a conmmon malformation encountered clinically. Microphthalmos in adults is here defined as eyes whose axial length is below 20.4 mm in males and 20.1 mm in females ; in under 14-year-old children, it is eye at least √^3<2/3> below the mean for age-similar controls. Experimental animals with hereditary microphthalmos have been widely investigated, and many environmental factors given to pregnant animals frequently induce microphthalmos. In both clinical and experimental microphathalmos, there are conspicuous variations in size, and various kinds of ocular and systemic complications. Recently, fetal alcohol syndrome produced by alcohol intake during pregnancy has been mported. In this syndrome, microphthalmos is one of the important symptoms. Experimentally, microphthalmos also developed at a high incidence among mouse fetuses whose mothers were given ethanol during pregnancy. The present investigator established a preliminary etiological classification of microphthalmos in 1984. In this paper summing up newly obtained results, the relationship to neural crest cells and histochemical changes of glycosaminoglycans molecular species, the author presents a final pathogenic classification of microphthalmos, which consists of developmental disturbance of the optic vesicle, malformation of the optic cup, mesenchymal dysgenesis of the anterior ocular segment, maldevelopment of the lens, maldevelopment of the vitreous, faulty closure of the embryonie fissure and developmental disturbance of the wall of eyeball.