| Project/Area Number |
05404061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEDA Kazuo Hokkaido Univ., School of Dentistry, Pro., 歯学部, 教授 (70018414)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANAMI Masamitsu Hokkaido Univ., School of Dentistry, Assoc., 歯学部, 助教授 (10133761)
YAMAMOTO Takaaki Hokkaido Univ., Dental Hospital, Lect., 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (40230560)
IMAI Tohru Hokkaido Univ., School of Dentistry, Assoc., 歯学部, 助教授 (40160030)
KAMADA Tsutomu Hokkaido Univ., School of Dentistry, Assis., 歯学部, 助手 (20091431)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | arculatory control / parallel processing model / arculatory muscle / periodontal mechanoreceptor / orthodontic force / cat / human / ニホンザル / 顎運動 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of the project was to make a model which follows the neural command from vocal center of the cortex to masticatory and articulatory muscles, and to analyze the functional disorders appeared with malocclusion, mandibular joint or periodontal diseases in the clinical aspects. As the animal experiments, we analyzed the ultrasonic sounds emitted by rats, recorded and analyzed respiratory movements when the rat was stimulated in the vocal center, and further examined the responses from periodontal mechanoreceptors in the alveolar nerves and in the trigeminal sensory nuclei. In particular, since the latter is important in the Orthodontics, the response changes were studied in the cat after orthodontic force was loaded. The response threshold increased in both of the alveolar nerves and the trigeminal nuclei treated with the orthodontic force, which is interesting findings for the clinical treatment. It was difficult to make the parallel processing model of the articulatory control mechanism from above various animal experiments, but we could get much basic important data to make it in the future.