Morphological and physiological studies of age-related changes in pulp and periodonata* tissues, and epidemiological study of atypical orofacial pai*.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05404065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Hideaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00114760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hideharu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20222896)
OKIJI Takashi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (80204098)
SUNAKAWA Mitsuhiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (30179288)
山本 寛  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30242209)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsageing / odontoblast / macrophage / plasma cell / microneurography / alkaline phosphatase / EMG activity / chemical stimulation / 象牙芽細胞 / 免疫組織化学 / シナプスの可塑的変化 / 歯髄血流量 / 歯髄処置 / 歯髄・歯周組織の加齢的変化 / 骨組織の破壊吸収 / 生体防御能 / Nd・YAGレーザー / 難治性疼痛患者 / 歯髄処理
Research Abstract
Age-related changes were as follows : 1) These existed some differences in rat jaw muscle EMG activity induced by mustard oil application to maxillary tooth pulps ; the less EMG activities were evoked and the latency of late phase EMG response was prolonged in 20-week-old rats ; 2) OX6+cells increased in number after the eruption of the tooth. In aged rats, the density of ED1+cells was maintained but a significant decrease in the density of OX6+cells was observed ; 3) Percentage of nerve fibers hydrodynamically activated decreased in elderly subjects. While evoked and spontaneous discharges were observed, old subjects sometimes did not perceive any sensations ; 4) In human tooth pulp, alkaline phosphatase activity decreased with increasing age but cell cycle did not change.