Response of human gingival microvascular endothelial cells to mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05404071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tatsuo  Department of Preventive Dentistry, Okayama University Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20034176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Akira  Department of Preventive Dentistry, Okayama University Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・付属病院, 講師 (70222958)
MORITA Manabu  Department of Preventive Dentistry, Okayama University Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・付属病院, 講師 (40157904)
ICHIKAWA Hiroyuki  2nd Department of Oral Anatomy, Okayama University Dental School, Assistant Prof, 歯学部, 助教授 (20193435)
SUGIMOTO Tomosada  2nd Department of Oral Anatomy, Okayama University Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50135729)
梶浦 靖二  岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60243482)
山本 龍生  岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20252984)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEndothelial cells / Human gingivae / Periodontal disease / Mechanical stress / 細胞培養 / マッサージ / 歯肉血管内皮細胞 / 敷石状形態 / von Willebrand factor / 蛍光標識 acetylated LDL / 分離 / 同定 / 96穴プレート
Research Abstract
1.Isolation of human gingival microvascular endothelial cells (HGECs) : After collagenase treatment, human gingival samples were compressed to release endothelial cells. The cell suspension was introduced into every well of a 96-well plate equally. After 3-4 weeks later, the morphologically homogeneous cells with cobblestone appearance at confluence were harvested.
2.Identification of HGECs : The cells were identified as HGECs by the cobblestone morphology at confluence, presence of von Willebrand factor, uptake of acetylated low density lipoprotein (Ac-LDL) and formation of capillary-like structures on Matrigel. HGECs were isolated from 5 out of 16 samples (31.3%) at the donor's age of 10-20s. On the other hand, at the donors of more than 30 years old, HGECs were isolated from 6 out of 35 samples (17.1%).
3.Growth medium for HGECs : HGECs were well grown in MCDB 107 medium supplemented with 20% fetal bovine serum (FBS), 75mug/ml endothelial cell growth supplement (ECGS) and 30mug/ml heparin.
4.Characterization of HGECs : Unlike human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUECs), HGECs exhibited the weaker uptake of Ac-LDL and the greater dependence upon the concentrations of FBS.Moreover, prostaglandin E_2 was the major arachdonic metabolite in HGECs.
5.Mehanical stress : Mechanical stress was applied to HUECs with the Flexercell Strain Unit. Intermittent force accelerated the proliferation of HUECs.
6.The metabolic products of endothelial cells with mechanical stress will be investigated.