| Project/Area Number |
05404072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | Tsurumi University School of Dental Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OHMORI Ikuo Tsurumi University School of Dental Medicine, Department of Pediatric Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70064342)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAMIZAWA Yutaka Tsurumi University School of Dental Medicine, Department of Pediatric Dentistry,, 歯学部, 助手 (10257347)
TAKAHASHI Tomohide Tsurumi University School of Dental Medicine, Department of Pediatric Dentistry,, 歯学部, 助手 (40247341)
NAKAJIMA Yumiko Tsurumi University School of Dental Medicine, Department of Pediatric Dentistry,, 歯学部, 助手 (30237284)
IDAIRA Yayoi Tsurumi University School of Dental Medicine, Department of Pediatric Dentistry,, 歯学部, 助手 (40200018)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Acid-etched enamel / Mechanisms of remineralization / HREM findings / Epitaxy / Acquired pellicle / Salivary proteins / Amino-acid composition / Fluoride releasing resin coating material / TEM所見 / AEM(分析電顕)所見 |
| Research Abstract |
It has been clearly shown by the high resolution electron microscopic observation that the deposited material on the acid-etched enamel surface is the apatite crystals in in vitro study of remineralization process. Based on these findings we have firstly investigated the effect of different methods to prepare the specimens on the findings by the high resolution electron microscope (HREM), and secondarily observed the front of the newly formed crystals of the deposited material. Whiskers of apatite crystals were obviously growing on the acid-etched enamel surface and those structure images in the (001) direction obtained with HREM agreed with the computer-simulated images of hydroxyapatite. The whiskers were epitaxially aligned perpendicularly to the acid-etched enamel surface and also these crystals were found to be the apatite crystals which were identified by electron diffraction pattern (Takamizawa and Ohmori, 1996) The analytical studies on teh salivary proteins absorbed to the acid-e
… More
tched enamel revealed that 10,14,24and 27kDa protein corresponded to statherin, cystatin HSP12, protein A and protein C respectively (Seki, 1995). We tried to establish the simple and convenient procedure for colleting respectively form multiple members and to get suitable amount of the sample for the amino acid analysis of the 2-hour acquired pellicle. So far, this study revealed that the 2-hour pellicle samples obtained from respective 12 subjects were rich in glycine, glutamic acid and proline, while the samples obtained from 2 other subjects were rather rich in serine than proline (Takahashi and Ohmori, 1996) A two-year clinical study was perforemd to establish the protective method of the acid-etched proximal dental surfaces by applying fluoride releasing resin coating material. It was confirmed that applicaiton of the fluoride releasing resin coating material was a reasonable effective technique for the protection of the proximal surfaces of primary as well as youn permanent molars of children and a clinically acceptable procedure in pediatric dental practice (Ohmori et al., 1996) Less