Regulation mechanisms of transmitter release at the chemical synapse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05404081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Hiromasa  School of Science, Dept.Physics, Nagoya University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30012397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Shozo  School of Sci., Dept.Phys., Nagoya Univ., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80022664)
SUZUKI Naoya  School of Sci., Dept.Phys., Nagoya Univ., Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (50222063)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscynapse / internal calcium / facilitation / short-term synaptic plasticity / conforcal laser microscope / Calcium indicator / frog / lobster / シナプス短期可塑性 / 共焦点レーザー走行蛍光顕微鏡 / BAPTA / シナプス前過程 / 神経伝達物質放出 / 細胞内カルシウム / 残存カルシウム / シナプスの可塑性 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / カルシウムの顕微鏡イメージング / 神経筋接合部 / 神経伝達物質 / トランスミッター放出 / 増強
Research Abstract
1.We succeeded to load a Ca^<2+>-indicator, Indo-1, into the presynaptic nerve terminal of frog neuromuscular junction by making use of axonal trasport. We could then measured the of [Ca^<2+>] _i quantitatively at the presynaptic terminal in the time range of ms to s, analyzing the flaorecent ratio image of the terminal made by UV-lazer confocal microscope. When high-frequency nerve stimulation 100 times at 100 Hz was applied under the normal external Ca^<2+> (1.8mM), [Ca^<2+>] _i in the terminal increased to about 2muM,then decreased rapidly with decay time constant of several hundreds ms to the basal level. This result indicated the existance of strong Ca^<2+> sequestering mechanisms at the terminal and that augmentation and potentiation could not be accounted for by the classical residual Ca^<2+> hypothesis.
2.We showed that multiplicative relationship holds between the fast and slow facilitations with regard to the amount of transmitter release at the frog neuromuscular synapse. The decay time constant of facilitation of EPP amplitude was about 5 times larger than that of MEPP frequency. This difference could be accounted for by the classical residual Ca^<2+> hypothesis under the assumption of 6th power law of [Ca^<2+>] _i dependence. Together with our former finding that BAPTA loaded into the terminal completely eliminated the fast facilitation, it is concluded that the fast facilitation is caused by the residual Ca^<2+>.
3.We made the Indo-1 Ca^<2+> image of the synaptic bouton of the spiny lobster neuromuscular synapse using confocal laser macroscopy. We found hot spots of Ca^<2+> change which rapidly increased by nerve stimulation and decreased rapidly after stimulation within the bouton.