Preparation of mutant mice defective in the NMDA receptor channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05404085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo (1994)
Niigata University (1993)
Principal Investigator
MISHINA Masayoshi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部(医), 教授 (80144351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKIMURA Kenji  Niigata University, Brain Research Institute, Associate Professor, 脳研究所, 助教授 (40162325)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNMDA receptor channel / epsilon1 subunit / Synaptic plasticity / Long-term potentiation / Spatial learning / Gene targeting / Hippocampus / Synaptic plasticity hypothesis of memory and learning / 記憶 / 学習 / シナプス形成 / 遺伝子ノックアウト / ES細胞
Research Abstract
The N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptor channel plays a key role in synaptic plasticity, which is thought to underlie learning, memory and development. The NMDA receptor channel is formed by at least two members of the glutamate receptor (GluR) channel subunit families, that is, the GluRepsilon and GluRzeta subunit families. The four epsilon subunits are distinct in distribution, properties and regulation. Based on the Mg^<2+> sensitivity and expression patterns, we have proposed that the epsilon1 and epsilon2 subunits play a role in synaptic plasticity. Here we show that targeted disruption of the mouse epsilon1 subunit gene resulted in significant reduction of the NMDA receptor channel current and long-term potentiation (LTP) at the hippocampal CA1 synapses. The mutant mice also showed moderate deficiency in spatial learning. These results support the notion that the NMDA receptor channel-dependent synaptic plasticity is the cellular basis of certain forms of learning.