Mechanisms for self-organization of cerebral cortical circuitry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05404086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto Pref. Univ. of Med.
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Keisuke  Kyoto Pref. Univ. of Med. Dep. of Physiol. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90090505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Nobuhiko  Osaka Univ. Dep. Of Biophysical engineering Associative Prof., 基礎工学部, 助教授 (00191429)
HIGASHI Shuji  Kyoto Pref. Univ. of Med. Dep. of Physiol. Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (30228704)
KUROTANI Tohru  Kyoto Pref. Univ. of Med. Dep. of Physiol. Associate Prof., 医学部, 講師 (50195591)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSelf-organization, / Development, / Visual cortex, / Plasticity, / Long term potentiation, / Laminar structures, / Gene transcription, / Coculture preparation / コバリアンス学習 / 共培養標本
Research Abstract
How is the cortical circuitry constructed (self-organized) by interaction between gene and learning mechanisms? This has been one of the central problems in the developmental neurobiology. This study revealed that the development of the laminar structures in the visual cortex (VC) specifying what targets neurons in a particular layr are connected to, totally depend on the gene mechanisms. All laminar structures in the normal VC are reproduced in the coculture preparations where a block of the lateral geniculate nucleus and a VC slice of infant rats were cultured together.
Another finding of the present study is demonstration of two types of long term potentiation (LTP) in rat VC,i. e., 1) slow LTP (sLTP) which had a slow time course and was only induced in infant rats, and 2) fast LTP (fLTP) which had a fast time course and was induced both in infant and adult rats. Induction of sLTP depended on Ca entry through voltage gated Ca channels, gene transcription as well as protein synthesis and was expressed in the geniculo-cortical synapses, while that of fLTP depended on Ca entry through NMDA channels and was expressed in the axon collateral synapses of the cortical efferents. These observations indicate that sLTP underlies the developmental plasticity for formation of the columnar structures in infant VC,while fLTP is the basis for the plasticity in adult VC.