| Project/Area Number |
05404090
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Yasuhiko Kyoto University, Res.Ctr.Biomed.Engr.Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (00027111)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HITOMI Shigeki Kyoto University, Chest Disease Ins.Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (80173186)
NAKAMURA Tatsuo Kyoto University, Res.Ctr.Biomed.Engr.Vice Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 助教授 (70227908)
IKADA Yoshito Kyoto University, Res.Ctr.Biomed.Engr.Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (00025909)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Collagen / Hemostat / Human amnions / Polylactides / Artificial pericardium / Artificial nerve / Anti adhesive / Chest deformities / 胸廊プレート / 生体内吸収性材料 / ポリグリコール酸 / 再建外科 / 組織再生 / ヒト羊膜 / 人工臓器 |
| Research Abstract |
Development of bioabsorbable surgical devices are carried out using synthetic bioabsorbable materials, collagens and their composite. Following are the results ; (1) New hemostar material in the cotton-like fibrous shape are manufactured by alkali-polubilized collagen. Hemostatic efficacies are evaluated in comparison with conventional collagen hemostat. This suggests that it has potential for clinical use. (2) Novel synthesized biological adhesive was prepared from gelatin, polyglutamic acid and water-solubute carbodimide. Adhesive efficacy was tested using bleeding model of the spleens of dogs, indicating its promising future. (3) Composite membrane was developed from human amnions and PGA mesh (sandwich type). They were applied for artificial pericardium, wound dressing and suture reinforcement, in animal experiments. Their evaluated results were reported at the 32nd annual congress on Japanese Artificial Organs held in Tokyo. (4) Nerve connective tube was fabricated from bioabsorbable gelatin tube. 25 cm gabs of the isciadic nerve of cats were connected. Not only morphological regeneration but also functional recovery were determined at 3 months after implantation in the nerve. The clinical application of bioabsorbable struts for chest deformities made from poly-L-lactide (P-L-LA) are continued and their result is reported on Journal of Thoracic Cardiovascular Surgery.