Reconstruction of the aridity in Central Asia during Quaternary and its relation to the variation in atmospheric circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05405002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TADA Yruji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (30143366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIKA Eiichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (70251410)
NAKASHIMA Satoru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (80237255)
KOIZUMI Itaru  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20029721)
荻原 成騎  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (50214044)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCentral Asia / aridity / Kosa / Japan Sea / Quaternary / Dansgaard-Oeschger Cycle / Flux / ダンスガード・サイクル
Research Abstract
In this research project, we used drilling core samples of the Japan Sea sediments and 1) analyzed carbonate carbon, organic carbon and biogenic opal contents to quantify detrital content within each samples, and 2) analyzed major element composition of the samples to which we performed Q-mode factor analysis to derive 4 major detrital sub-components, estimate their chemical composition and contents of each sub-components within each samples. We also analyzed mineral composition of the samples and performed multiple regression analysis of them to the 4 derived detrital sub-components to estimate mineral composition of the each sub-components. 3) We, then, compared the estimated chemical and mineral compositions of the sub-components with the compositions of Kosa, Loess and terrigenous material derived from the Japan Arc to identify the origin of the sub-components, and 4) construct detailed age model based on diatom abundance and tephra chronological data to calculate mass accumulation … More rates of each sub-components. Based on these data, 5) we reconstructed variation of the Kosa flux to the Japan Sea during the last 800 ka with the time resolution of 5 ka, and for the last 200 ka is with the time resolution of 0.7 ka. The result suggests a) Kosa flux to the central Japan Sea varies within the range of 1 to 2 g/cm2/ky and there is a tendency of higher Kosa flux during glacial periods and lower flux during interglacial periods in general, b) however, such tendency is obvious only to long lasting glacial and interglacial periods, c) Kosa fraction variation pattern during the last 200 ka correlatable to millennial-scale abrupt climatic changes known as Dansgaard-Oeschger cycle, d) the intervals of lower contribution of Kosa agree well with the periods of East China Sea coastal water intusion to the Japan Sea deduced from diatom assemblage. The increasing influence of the East China Sea coastal water suggests increasing contribution of discharge from the Huanguhe and Changchiang Rivers due to the increasing precipitation within the central Asia, which is in agreement of lower Kosa fraction durin these periods. The Dansgaard-Oeschger cycles manifested as the variation in Kosa fraction could imply millennial scale wet and dry cycles in the central Asia. Less