Analysis on Ancient Social Structure by using DNA Technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05405003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shintaroh  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (20143357)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAncient Social Structure / DNA / burial / site / kinship / population structure / Yayoi era / Kofun era / 古代社会 / DNA分析 / 社会構造 / 古代DNA / 分子進化
Research Abstract
Individual identification of ancient human remains is one of the most fundamental requisites for studies of palaco-population genetics including kinship among ancient people, intra-and inter-population structures in ancient times, and the origin of human populations. However, knowledge of these subjects has been based mainly on circumstantial archacological evidence for kinsip and intra-population structure and on genetic studies of modern human populations. Here 1 performed individual identification of ancient humans using short-nucleotide tandem repeat and mitochondrial DNAs as genetic markers. The application of this approach to kinship analysis showed clearly the presence or absence of kinship among the ancient remains examined. furthermore, I determined nucleotide sequence data of mitochondrial DNA of ancient Japanese of "Yayoi" cra using skeletons excavated from the Takuta-Nishibun site. This site located on the northern Kyushu shows a diversity in burial type of human remains. Nucleotide sequnces of the major non-coding region of the mitochondrial DNA are determined from the 26 "Yayoi" individuals. Nucleotide sequence diversity shows that the "Yayoi" people of the Takuta-Nishibun site is not a genetically isolated population. Phenetic tree analysis indicates a statistically significant corrclation between burial type and genetic background of the Takuta-Nishibun individuals, and shows no discrete pattern clustering the "Yayoi" people or the "Jomon" people and carly modern Ainu.