Preparation of Inorganic-Organic Composites by Biomimetic Process and their Applications for Biomedial Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05405005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO Tadashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engin., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30027049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Med., Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10201675)
MIYAJI Fumiaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engin., Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (80219782)
大槻 主税  岡山大学, 工学部, 講師 (00243048)
八尾 健  京都大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50115953)
宮田 昇  京都大学, 工学部, 講師 (10026221)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBiomimetic / Apatite / Inorganic-organic composite / Coating / Nucleation / Crystal growth / Adhesive strength / Bioactivity / 無機・有機複合体
Research Abstract
The present authors recently showed that apatite nuclei are formed on organic polymers when the polymers are placed on CaO,SiO_2-based glass particles soaked in a simulated body fluid with ion concentrations nearly equal to those of human blood plasma, and that they grow spontaneously to from a dense and continuous apatite layr when the polymers are soaked in another solution supersaturated with respect to the apatite. In the present study, factors governing the nucleation rate and adhesive strength to the polymers of the apatite were investigated.
Pretreatment of the polymers with HCl solution, NaOH solution, ultraviolet ray and glow discharge in O_2 gas appreciably increased the nucleation rate and adhesive strength of the apatite. Among them, the glow discharge treatment gave remarkable effects on such properties for all the organic polymers including polyethylene terephthalate, poly (methyl methacrylate) , polyamide 6, polyethylene, polyether sulfone and poly (tetrafluoroethylene) . This is attributed to the formation of polar group such as carbonyl, ester, carboxyl and hydroxyl groups on the polymer surfaces by these treatments. The apatite identical to the inorganic phase in the bone was formed when concentrations of ions, not only cations but also anions such as carbonate and hydroxyl ions, of the solution for the second treatment was adjusted exactly to be equal to those of human blood plasma. Poly-ether sulfone formed with the apatite on its surface spontaneously bonded to living bone. Thus obtained apatite-polymer composites are believed to be useful as prosthese of not only hard tissues but also of soft tissues.