Comprehensive Research on Act and Will
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takafusa  Hokkaido University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30008958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMANO Sumihiko  Hokkaido University Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00192568)
YAMADA Tomoyuki  Hokkaido University Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40166723)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsWill / Agent / Intention / Happiness / Body / Justice / Practice / Physicalism / 善 / 想像力 / 非還元的物理主義 / 理由 / 合理的アーキテクチャ
Research Abstract
We have carried out this research in these four ways : (1) to compare classical philosophy problems to modern philosophy problems and to examine whether classical solutions are applicable to modern situations, (2) to examiine how the phenomenological and analytic philosophical theories of will contribute to ethical problems, (3) to make clear how much theories of will have to do with the philosophy of mind and (4) to explicate the relation of the philosophy of language to theories of will via the theory of judgments and the speech act theory.
We have collaborated in this way. Concerning (1), Nakazawa has summarized the researches by T.Tanaka, S.Tanaka and Nakazawa, compared classical problems to modern ones and examined the possibility of applying ones to the others with the help of Yamada. Concerning (2), S.Tanaka has summarized the researchs by Yoshitani, Yamada and Nakagawa, and examined their contributions to the problems which are presented in the researches by Utsunomiya and Kumano with the help of Kumano. Concerning (3), on the basis of the researches by Sakai, Yamada and Yoshitani, Yoshitani has clarified the relation of the philosophy of mind to theories of will with the help of Sakai. Concerning (4), on the basis of Yamada's research, Nakagawa has examined what part the philosophy of language takes in theories of will. And T.Tanaka has organized the whole research with the help of Utsunomiya.