Problems of Poiesis in Changing the Enviroments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Takashi  College of Arts and Sciences, Philosophy, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (20001795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Junichi  College of Arts and Sciences., Philosophy, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (40134407)
YAMAWAKI Naoshi  College of Arts and Sciences, History of Social Thought, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (30158323)
IMAI Tomomasa  College of Arts and Sciences, Philosophy, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (50110284)
MIYAMOTO Hisao  College of Arts and Sciences, Philosophy, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (50157682)
YAMAMOTO Takashi  College of Arts and Sciences, Philosophy, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70012515)
野矢 茂樹  東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (50198636)
門脇 俊介  東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (90177486)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLanguage / Poiesis / Technology / Relativism / Community / Enviroment / Body / Intention / 評価的陳述 / 自然 / 他者 / 科学技術 / 宗教的言語 / 応用倫理
Research Abstract
In our reserch project we have tried to reconsider the conception of human action as poiesis, and to a new perspective of how we change the enviroment in our poietical (productive, creative) action. It roughly results in :
(1) The notion of poiesis offers a new perspective of the action of the human being, different from and irreducible to praxis. Such perspective offeres a non-solipsistic but common pointof view. In this perspective the notion of the "intention" serves as a basic concept of co-productiveness ;
(2) Our body is, as "die gelebte Natur", irreducible to th technological nature, and function as the ground of the possibility of acting in the enviroments and changing it. As far, we must regard our body as inseparble form the enviroment ;
(3) We are confronted to the problem of anthropo-centric or relativistic language. We tried to resolve it by investigating the possibility of focused language and by searching for a new logic of the coexistence of culturally and historically pluralistic communities. But this problem needs further research new methods.
Among other accomplished results we can only mention the publication of the Abstract of Research Project attached here, the publication of The Proceedings of the Department of Humanities, College of Arts and Sciences, the University of Tokyo, Vol.103, Series of Philosophy No.28, which includes sveral articles by participants in this project, a special seminar session at Hakone (February 4,1995), and some international meetings such as Japan/American Phenomenology Conference (at Pitsburg, September 13-15, 1994), East Asian Semiotic Seminar (at Beijing, P.R.China, October 20-26,1994), where several topics related to our Project were discussed.