The foundations of modern philosophy in the 14th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionSophia University (Jochi Daigaku)
Principal Investigator
RIESENHUBER Klaus  Sophia Univ., Philosophy, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60053633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATABE Kikuo  Sophia Univ., Philosophical Anthropology, Assoc.Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30191810)
SUZUKI Nobuaki  Sophia Univ., History, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30053531)
LOPEZ Silonis  Patael Sophia Univ., Philosophy, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (60053500)
VIERHAUS Josef  Sophia Univ., Theology, Professor, 神学部, 教授 (70053501)
OTANI Keiji  Sophia Univ., Philosophy, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30053557)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsnominalism / German mysticism / intuition and reflection / intellect theory / individual / foundation of natural science / rationalism / voluntarism / 盛期スコラ学 / 中世末期思想 / アリストテレス受容 / 形而上学 / 新プラトン主義 / 初期ルネサンス / 近世思想
Research Abstract
This research project had as its purpose the investigation of the structure of 14th century European Philosophy, with special reference to function as basis of the philosophical thought in early modern times. I.For a study in depth, there had to be taken into account 1.the continuing influerce of the grat systems of scholastic thought of the 13th century (Albertinism, Thomism, Augustinism, Scotism), 2.the aftermath of the condemations of Latin Averroism in 1270 and 1277, which led to a weakening of the Thomist position and to an increased interest in Augustinian and Neoplatonic thought.
II.The decisive phase for the emergence of a variety of new and creative philosophical trends lies between the years 1290 and 1330. For that period, the following streams have been analyzed : 1.Latin Averroism, continuing, mainly in northern Italy, during the 14th (and 156h) century ; 2.seemigly at the opposite side of the spectrum, but close to the fore-going in questions as self-knowledge and epistemol … More ogy, Augustinism, in the forn given to it by Aegidius Romanus in the Augustinian order. 3.The Franciscan school divides into : a) the Bonaventurian stream, effective mainly in spirituality, b) Raimundus Lullus' (and bis school's) interest in a geometrical-mathematical formalization of theological and philosophical thought ; c) Duns Scotus' (and bis school's) separation of philosophy and theology, propagated mainly in university circles ; d) William Occam's nominalism and voluntarism, which, on account of its critical, empirist and logical attitude favored the upspring of the method of natural sciences. 4.The Dominican school divides into a) Albertus Magnus' school, mostly in Germany and Poland, combining in the Arabic tradction Aristotle with Neoplatonic emanation theory ; b) the so-called orthodox Thomism, aiming at an intellectualist systematization of Aquinas' (earlier) thought ; c) a Neoplatonic stream among the German Dominicns, advancing a transcendental theory of man's intellect, which leads to d) the German speculative mystics (Meister Eckhart). -As trends and presuppositions common to most of those schools can be seen : a change from an ontological outlook and abstraction theory to a theory of consciusness and intuition as well as critical, logical method, formahization and tran-scendentalization of the intellect, leading to a scparation of subject and object, nature and free choice, theory and practice, and to a new oncept of man's independent subjectivity. Less