The Study of Ancient Medicine in China through the Recent Unearthed Material-Center on Bamboo Strips of Han Period Unearthed at Zhangjia Mountain-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionKANSAI University
Principal Investigator
SAKADE Yoshinobu  KANSAI University, Depertment of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30067574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGATA Tohru  University of Osaka Prefecture College of Integrated Arts and Sciences Assistant, 総合科学部, 助教授 (60152063)
OBA Osamu  KANSAI University, Depertment of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50067451)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAncient medicine / Bamboo strips / Daoin [Gymnastics] / Nourishing life (Yangsheng) / Spirits (Gui) / Qi / the cause of desease / Biological rhythm / 馬王堆漢墓出土帛書「導引図」 / 張家山漢墓出土竹簡「脈書」 / 張家山漢墓出土竹簡「引書」 / 経絡体系の形成 / 気の運行 / 神仙思想の影響 / 馬王堆漢墓竹簡「陰陽十一脈灸経」 / 馬王堆漢墓出土竹簡「陰陽十一脈灸経」
Research Abstract
We researched the problem of above title from three fields-philosophy, medicine and ancient chalacter in China for two years. We asembled to read "Yin-shu (The book of gymnastics)" once a week, and we made the commentary and translation of the book.Moreover, we had the meetings for reading research papers five times for two years.
We gained the new acknowleges by our joint research follow ;
1) In the "Yin-shu" and "Mai-shu(the book of pulse)" , it is already explained that after the Qi of the heaven and the earth correspond with the Qi of our body, we can acquire the longevity.
2) In the "Yin-shu" and "Mai-shu", the flow of the Qi is explained as the cause of the desease. But the cause of the desease by the spirits (Gui) is not explained in these materials.
3) In the medical materials unearthed at Zhangjia mountain, the acupuncture is not yet argumented alike the medical materials of Mawangtui tomb of Han period. First, 11, september, 1993, at Kyodai-Kaikan.
IKAI Yoshio ; On the character of "Mai-shu(The book of Pulse)" and "Yin-shu". Second, 4, November, 1993, at Kyodai-Kaikan.
KUDO Moto'o : On the material concerning about curing the desease and spirits (guishen) appeared in "Ri-shu(The book of divination)". Third, 22, October, 1994, at Chikatsu-asuka Museum.
NAGATA Hidemasa : The working of guards in the great wall. Forth, 20 November, 1994, at Kyodai-Kaikan.
OHGATA Tohru : The problems of the spirits (gui) and Qi appeard in the recently unearthed material. Fifth, 29, January 1995, at Kyodai-Kaikan.
SAKADE Yoshinobu : Curing the desease and nourishing life based on the biological rhythms appeared on unearthed medical material.
OBA Osamu : The restoration of bamboo strips concerning the king's sticks unearthed at Hantanpo of Wuwei province.