A Study on the educaiton for the workers of terminal care. -especially for the education of vihara monks or nuns (Buddhist chaplains) -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Koushou  Bukkyo University, department of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60066389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOUDOU Toshihide  Bukkyo University, department of literature, Asisstant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60247799)
WATANABE Chizuko  Bukkyo University, department of Sociology, Assistant Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (70105659)
BACHIGA Leimon  Bukkyo University, department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80113108)
FUJIMOTO Kiyohiko  Bukkyo University, department of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90090183)
KONISI Teruo  Bukkyo University, department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10225469)
田宮 仁  佛教大学, 総合研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNursing / Buddhism / Vihara-chaplain / Terminal care / Death / Death education / Hospice / Human being / ビハーラ僧
Research Abstract
Today, because of improvement of medical technology and arrival of advanced-age society, the importance of terminal nursing is attracting much attention again. In such a situation, reguest of Buddhist chaplain is expected. The System of Buddhist thought include philosophy of nursing. Japanese Buddhism and Buddhist University must response such a reguest of the time. With such a recognition, we wrestled with a study of Buddhism and terminal care, and then a study of educaiton of Buddhist chaplain. As a result, the Course of Buddhist Nursing was established in the Buddhist University. This realization attracted interest not only from the world of Japanese Buddhism but also the world of nursing, social welfare, social education.
The integration of Buddhist nursing and science must be refined through inspection in clinical case. We think that we have almost achieved our end.