A positive reserch on new religious movements by the numerical method and comparative study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKYUSYU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Nobuo  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY,LITERATURE,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (90067794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Seiji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,LITERATURE,ASSISTANT, 文学部, 助手 (70243863)
TAKEZAWA Shoitiro  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY,LITERATURE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (10183063)
清水 展  九州大学, 教養部, 助教授 (70126085)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNEW RELIGIOUS MOVEMENTS / SUBJECT / MODERN SOCIETY / SCIENTISM / INDIVIDUAL / 新宗教教団 / 情報化社会 / マス=コミュニケーション / 共同体
Research Abstract
We promoted 'comparative research for new religious movements in west Japan' from 1993 through 1994, following 'comparative research for new religious movements in Kyusyu' in 1991. We widened the study range and made research on 'Tensyoukotai-jingu kyo', 'Iesu-no-hakobune', 'Oum-shinrikyo', 'Shinnyo-en', 'Megami-no-umi fellowship', 'Science of happiness', and 'Suukyo-mahikari'. The central aim of this research is, as same as the previous one, to illuminate the religious consciousness of members of each group.
We have selected as a research objects 1), The one which has great infulence in this era.2), The one which mirrors of the characteristics of its area 3), Remarkably active group in these days, and which could be categolized as 'newly formed new reigion groups'. We have reflected on the characteristics of them through the reserch of the religious consciousness of the believers. This in vestigation dosen't lead us to the conclusion that these groups have origine in mistisism or magic favorites opposite to scientism. Rather, we could say the scientism which characterizes the modern society has the super-scientific tendency to unify a whole world beyond its own limitation. And the 'subject' generated from such a society is the one tryng to go beyond the modern dualism of body and soul, of individual and mass. And we pointed out when individual responsibility and super-scientific tendency are far emphasized, new selection system could be formed.