Christian Ethics and the Problem of evil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAMAI Osamu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00012360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Hirosi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (10230608)
SEKINE Seizo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90179341)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNietzsche / Frevd / Weber / Transcendence / Symbol / Wisdom / Harmann / 旧約 / 新約 / 聖書 / 神義論 / バテシェバ事件 / カント / ライプニッツ
Research Abstract
Researches are focussed upon following subjects this year :
(1) Analyzing the notion of evil in Christian Ethic, by getting bebnefit of e.g. Max Weber's Sociolology of Religion, or critiques exercised by Nietzsche and Freud against the religion, in the interest of comparing the Christian Ethic with other religious ethics, or relativizing it.
(2) Establishing an outlook which enables one to clarify the possibility and scope of the Christian Ethic in modern world, through critically comparing several historical studies on the notion of evil in Christian Ethic with each other.
Meanwhile following results have been accomplished :
(1) S.Sekine, one of the co-researcher of the project, while comitted in the research of critiques of the Christian Ethic, has been continuing his study as a specialist on the traditional Christianity, especially on that of Old Testament, in order to examine the possibility of Christian Ethic in modern world. Among them, the notions such as "trancecendence and symbolism" , "Wisdom", "evil" and "conscience" are elucidated.
(2) H.Yuasa has studied the arguments and the background of Nietzsche's criticism against Christianity, by means of analyzing the author's conceptions such as "the Dionysian", "conscience" and "evil".
(3) The other co-researchers have contributed their studies e.g.on Hamann or Weber, the result of which is included in the official report of the project.