The leonicity and Signification in the Expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANATA Susumu  Hiroshima University Faculty of the integrated arts and sciences, Professor., 総合科学部, 教授 (50034591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANZAI Shimichi  F.o.the integrated arts and Sciences Assist Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (50232088)
KOTOH Tetsuaki  F.o.the integrated arts and Sciences Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (10153777)
NARISADA Kaoru  F.o.the integrated arts and Sciences Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (50110466)
HARA Masayuki  F.o.the integrated arts and Sciences Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (10092305)
MIZUSHIMA Hiromasa  F.o.the integrated arts and Sciences Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (10034597)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsexpression / iconicity / signifi cation / aesthetics / art / 類像性 / アイコニスム / 意味作用 / 万年歌守 / 擬声語 / 現象字 / 自然音響 / アイコニズム / 解釈学 / 現象学
Research Abstract
Expression is the key-concept of the 20th arts. Dilthey, Croce, Aestheticians of phenomenology, Angro-American aesthetics by Whitehead etc.pronounced the art-theories based on the expression. Sience 10 years ago we have studied series of joint studies with following themes, symbols and metaphors, expression and interpretation, the subjectivity and intersubjectivity in expression etc.
The theme of this joint study has been explication of the jnner structure of expression. R.Jakobson advocated the dynamic structure of speech-expression by adding a new moment of iconicity to two moments of reference and signification since F.d.Saussure. This moment iconicity reflects the social consciousness as background of expression practice. We tried to verificate the validity of this concept. The fields of this study contais aesthetics, philosophy, ethics, classic studies, linguistics, literaturetheories, musico-logy, art history, theater aesthe tics, garden aesthetics.
The art is devied into various genres of literature where the significative moment is dominant, and music as direct expression of time on the hand, and plastic arts including painting where the iconic moment is diminant. However, every arts consits, more or less, of both moments. Especially, iconicity is important as the mirror of the expression pragmatism.