Longitudinal study of orientation and mobility skills in blind children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Hideo  Institute of Special Education, University of Tsukuba Associate professor, 心身障害学校, 助教授 (80133023)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOrientation and mobility / Blind children / Long cane skill / Haptic perception / Braille reading training / Postural biofeedback training / Spatial ability / Nonvisual motor control systems / 盲人 / 体性感覚 / 潜時 / 伸長反射 / 反応時間 / 補償機能 / 非視覚性直立姿勢保持 / 白杖操作 / 直立姿勢保持能力 / 非視覚能力 / 視覚障害 / 白杖 / タッチ・テクニック
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate longitudinally orientation and mobility skills in blind children attending school for the blind. Theconcept of orientation and mobility includes the development of gross motor movements, environmental awareness, conceptual skills, sensory training, and pre-cane travel skills. The experiment 1 was done to clarify the effect of long cane skill training at standing position. It was found that performance of fifteen congenitally blind children improved as the training continued. The experiment 2 was performed to determine whether or not congenitally blind children were able to control postural sway under auditory feedback and to examine the effect of such training in congenitally blind children. The results suggested that postural biofeedback training was effective for the assessment of postural control in congenitally blind children. Hand movements during haptically objects exploration were analyzed in the experiment 3. The results showed that totally blind children used the same exploratory procedures as the previous study classified, especially contour following, lateral motion and enclosure. Scanning strategy of object properties with a long cane was also examined on size and texture discrimination tasks in the experiment 4. It was found that blind subjects used different scanning strategies on both tasks. Finally, the effect of Braille reading training on the reading rate was investigated in the experiment 5. The 30 training sessions were done for a year. The reading rate of blind children improved as the training advanced.
In conclusion, this study suggests that the blind subjects would acquire spatial ability and nonvisual motor control systems through training.