Project/Area Number |
05451019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
IBARAKI Toshio Saitama Univ.Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50015442)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | The school refusals / Mental health at home / Role Assertion Training / ロール・アサーション・トレーニング |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present project is to develop a new skill training method to support the school refusals at home or in school. The method called the Role Assetion Training (RAT) is developped by the present author, which is a role playing method using the assetiveness training. The research was designed to construct the applied techniques of RAT,its basic manual, for parents at home and teachers in school. Group sessions for parents and teachers are administered and evaluated by the manual. Most of the participants of parent group are mothers, and of teacher's groups are school nurses. 10 sesions of RAT for both groups showed the apparent positive effect of mental health for the school refusals.