| Project/Area Number |
05451020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
000001000010000301
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
AKOH Hiroshi Faculty of Education, Chiba University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70125897)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSAKA Tohru Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30173579)
NAKAZAWA Jun Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40127676)
AKASHI Youichi Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70110278)
MIURA Kanae Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20012560)
HIROHASHI Gikei Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80092089)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | apathy of youths / structure of apathy / elementary school children / apathy scale / school refusal / juvenile delinquent / young part-timers / 児童の無気力感 / 青年の無気力感 / 無気力尺度 / 不登校 / 非行青少年 / 無気力 / 尺度構成 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was conducted to construct a framework to measure a structure of apathy from subjects of various groups from elementary school to college, to construct types or paradigm of apathy in order to analyze its process and develop intervention methods, and to develop a plan to promote wholesomeness to prevent apathy and find educational/clinical intervention method. In the first year, all members of a research team joined to construct a apathy scale for children. Then members were separated into five groups to work on the following theme. (1) "Elementary and secondary school children group" submitted a paper analyzing a questionnaire with our apathy scale conducted to more than 3000 children which was revised from a pilot study. (2) "High school and college students group" collected data from high school students of both a general and a vocational course together with college students and analyzed differences and factors of apathy. (3) "School refusal group" classified types of school refusals and analyzed their characteristics through case studies. (4) "Juvenile delinquent group" gained data from youths who got involbed with the Juvenile Classification Office and analyzed them. (5) "Young part-timers group" is still working on how their attitudes and behaviors differ from that of high school and college students. We are now on a process of integrating all above studies to structure apathy of youths and find some effective intervention methods.