HOW OLDER DRIVERS BEHAVE IN COMPLEX TRAFFIC SITUATIONS?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTA Hiro  Tohoku Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90077503)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOlder Driver / Intersection / Timegap / Attentive / Behavior / Traffic Conflict / 混合交通 / 非等質性 / 高齢ドライバー / 年代間比較 / 交通コンフリクト / 世代間ギャップ / タイムギヤップ
Research Abstract
Our purpose is to make clear how the problems of psychological function of older drivers lead them to perform dangerously at intersections. How can we train and re-educate older drivers regarding perceptual problems? To reach this final aim, we are trying to research the characteristics of older drivers' behavior at intersections, especially to determine what kinds of traffic conflicts they have.
In this study we observed, using three video system, drivers' attentive behavior and approved time gaps in an intersection in Sendai, Japan. The intersection was T-shaped without traffic signals. The subjects were from the direction of T's arm and turned to the right (left side traffic). One camera was used to record the subjects' age, sex and head movements when the subject was waiting for a possibility to join the traffic flow. The other two cameras were used to get a complete picture of situation in the intersection. The ages and sexes of drivers on the main road were also recorded.
Main findings are as follows :
(1) Six traffic conflict patterns could be observed at the concerned intersection concerned. Older drivers especially exhibited traffic conflicts by their inattention to other cars, their slow reaction time and their tendency towards haste.
(2) Older drivers' confirmation behavior tends to be insufficient compared with middle-aged drivers, i.e., the number of confirmations did not correspond sharply to changes in traffic volume.
(3) Older drivers tend to have risky behavior when they turn right, i.e., the time gap tends to be shorter than that of middle-aged drivers.