| Project/Area Number |
05451030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (1995) Tohoku University (1993-1994) |
Principal Investigator |
FUNATSU Mamoru Professor, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Tokyo University, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90047184)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 眞義 東北大学, 文学部, 助手 (60261559)
佐藤 勉 東北大学, 文学部, 教授 (10004037)
永野 由紀子 東北大学, 文学部, 助手 (30237549)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Community Information / Communication / CATV / Community Media / 地域情報化 |
| Research Abstract |
Today, community information policies in Japan encounter much difficulties to achieve their aims. They fell into financial slump and become stiff. They are urged to change their directions. Community information is not emerged only through introduction of new-media. It also needs higher contents of community information and active participation of inhabitants. According to our research findings, community information policies of many cities are changed from industrisation to post-industrisation. They direct their aimes to life information and culture informaiton. And some CATV facilities are adopting "public access channel" to make participation of their audiences. It will be able to two-way communication in community communications.