AN EMPERICAL RESEARCH INTO CHANGING MOVEMENTS OF YOUTH WORK-FORCE UNDER THE DEVELOPMENT OF HIGH TECHNOLOGICAL INDUSTRIES IN TOHOKU DISTRICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUWA Kazuhiko  TOHOKU UNIV EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (60004115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANE Harumi  TOHOKU UNIV EDUCATION ASSISTANT, 教育学部, 助手 (40187026)
TAKAHASHI Mituru  TOHOKU UNIV EDUCATION ASSISTANT PROF, 教育学部, 助教授 (70171527)
HAGIHARA Toshirou  TOHOKU UNIV EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70004124)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHIGH TECHNOLOGICAL INDUSTRIES / YOUTH WORK-FORCE / EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY / PROFESSIONAL JOB / HIGHER EDUCATION GRADUATED FEMALE JOB STRUCTURE / 高学歴女子労働力 / 労働力三層構造 / 地域社会 / 労働力の三層構造 / 高度先端技術産業
Research Abstract
In Tohoku district the production activities of high technological industries have developed in the center of electric and electronic manufactures from the later 1980. Now Tohoku district has been building one of center areas in the high technological industries in Japan. This recent developing situation happens big changes to the structure of industries in Tohoku district. Especially the southern parts of Tohoku, where the shift to high technological industries has been successful, have been developing dynamic economic movements.
As a whole recent successful industries activities, based on the development of high technological industries, contribute to make good opportunities for employment, especially for youth in Tohoku district. However we could find some new trends of the youth work-force mobility, which makes strong relation to the situation of degree of development of high technological industries, on details analysis of statistics.