DISPERSIVE PLANT OF A BIG CORPORATION IN JAPAN : THE BRANCE FIRM OF TOYOTA MOTOR CO., IN HOKKAIDO.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKUSIRO PUBLIC UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Bunji  KUSIRO PUBLIC UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS,THE FACULTY OF ECONOMICS PROFESSOR., 経済学部, 教授 (40210017)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsthe Big Corporation / Toyota / the branch firm / the Hokkaido Government / the Hokkaido Machinery Manufactures Association / the support program / local firm / adovanced firm / グローバル企業 / 地方分散 / 自動車不況 / 地域密着型経営 / 国際化 / 現地化
Research Abstract
The half at the 1990's, the Toyota Motor Co., which is a big corporation in Japan, dispersived a parts plant to Hokkaido. Namely, the Toyota Motor Co. (TMC), created the branch firm by the name of Toyota Motor Hokkaido, Inc (TMH) in Tomakomai City. In this study, one side, I make clear the process of building the branch firm by the TMC and the other side, I make clear what Hokkaido corresponded to it.
From the 1991 to the 1993, the TMH built three plants which make parts of automobile in Tomakomai City. Since the 1993, the TMH is producing almi-wheels for th domestic and automatic-transmissions for the Toyota Motor Manufacturing, U.S.A.(TMM). And, since the 1994, the TMH is producing transfers for the New United Motor Manufacturing, Inc. (NUMMI) in the United States of American. Now, the TMH,as a independent firm from the TMC,which is the mother campany of it, attacks the problem of how to realize self-sustaind growth.
The other sidesince the 1991, the Hokkaido Government and the Hokkaido Machinery Manufacturers Association enforced the support program to bring up local firms. Because, it is difficalt for small local firms to accept an order from the automobile industry, for example, the TMH or the branch plant of Isuzu Motoes Limited in Hokkaido. Still more, in Hokkaido, there are a number of advanced firms, which pushed into Hokkaido. These firms, more or less, were succesful to accept an order from the automobile industry. But, especialy, it was difficult for small local firms in Hokkaido to accept an order of parts from automobile industry. So, at the 1995, the Hokkaido Goverment decided to make a cut down it's a few projects on the support program.