Sociological Research on Systematization of Social Informetion in Local Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshio  TOUHOKU-GAKUIN UNIV., LIBERAL ARTS, PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 教授 (10004029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Shuuisci  IWATE UNIV., HUMANITY-SOCIOSCIENCE , PROFESSOR, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00048802)
TATABE Takeo  TOUHOKU-GAKUIN UNIV., LIBERAL ARTS, ASSOCIATE PROF., 教養学部, 助教授 (50150769)
ENDOU Keiko  TOUHOKU-GAKUIN UNIV., LIBERAL ARTS, PROSESSOR, 教養学部, 教授 (10132002)
IGARASHI Yukio  TOUHOKU-GAKUIN UNIV., LIBERAL ARTS, PROSESSOR, 教養学部, 教授 (00048737)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSOCIAL INFORMATION / PROTECTION OF RPRIYACY / INTEGRATION OF HEALTH AND MEDICAL INFORMATION / SUPPORT SYSTEM FOR THE AGED / LITERACY OF INFORMATION / CONSCIOUNESS OF INFORMATION SOCIETY / POLICY OF NEW INFORMATION SYSTEM / テレトピア構想 / 情報社会へのイメージ / 地方自治体の取組み / CATV / 地域メディア / 情報公開 / 個人情報の保護 / 高齢者のサポートシステム
Research Abstract
1. To clarify the purpose and the scope of our study, we examined the terms and the concepts of 'local information' or 'social information of local area' and 'systematization of local information'.
2. So that we may see the phase of systematization of local information and the governmental countermeasures to them. we checked up the policies of local government in Tohoku area together with the current policies of the central government.
3. The new information systems are now utilized to the support system for the aged. In some typical areas, we investigated the stages and problems of systematization of health. medical and living informations. Especially at Toyoma. we made a survey research as to these topics.
4. It is important to inquire into young people's activities and conscious ness on these new information systems. So, we made a survey research into the access to the new media, computer literacy, and so on. The subject of the research are the students of Tohoku univ., Tohoku Gakuin univ., and Iwate univ.
Through these studies, we found that the arrengement of institutions and the upbringing of talents are needed urgently. And moreover, the advance ment of information-literacy of the residents are important as well as the the support of them.