An Empirical Research on Aspiration and School Culture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KATASE Kazuo  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Assistant Professor., 教養学部, 助教授 (30161061)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEducational Aspiration / Occupational Aspiration / School Culture / Social Attitude / Social Stratification / 文化資本 / 社会化
Research Abstract
The purpose of reseach is to make clear the formation process of educational and occupational aspiration in terms of school cultures and social stratification. Then, we made an empirical research in Sendai area, Miyagi Prefecture. In this research, samples are taken from high school students and their parents. From this research, we gained the following findings.
1. Both educational aspirations of students and educational expectaions of parents in the area reached high levels from 1986 to 1994.
2. On the occupational aspiration for professionals, the rate of aspirants increased for girls, but for boys, the rate decreased.
3. Both sense of fairness and satisfaction for life incresed, but satisfaction for society decreased in high school students from 1986 to 1994.
4. These sttitudes of students are influenced by stratification system and school cultures.