Socialization & Communication in the Community (Kawagoe city)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTOKYO INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Toshio  Tokyo International University, School of International Studies and Human Relations, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (80143155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Katsuya  Tokyo International University, School of International Studies and Human Relati, 教養学部, 助教授 (80129072)
NITO Takao  Tokyo International University, School of International Studies and Human Relati, 教養学部, 助教授 (30140916)
OGAWA Bunya  Tokyo International University, School of International Studies and Human Relati, 教養学部, 教授 (70177137)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsKawagoe City / Social Process / Large sample survey / Communication Structure / Information-intensive society / Industrial development & Vocational education / 生活体験 / 産業化と実業教育
Research Abstract
This research is aiming to study the socio-cultural change in the community (Kawagoe City), especially through the communication and education.
In the aspect of communication, we observe the "Social process" in this community at the relationship of local people and society, which is in rapid urbanization.
Some of the finding in the study is summarized as follows : 1. Personal communication is characterized & directly related to human Total communication. 2. The type of life-experience is closely rooted in the situation of communication. 3. The relationship between Life style and Communication structure is very interesting matter. 4. What decides the friendship to foreigners is the life consciousness of person, with his occupation and school career.
In the aspect of education, we have studied the role of vocational education in the industrial development of Kawagoe, especially focused on Kawagoe School of Industry which was founded first in Saitama Prefecture, comparing similar schools in another prefectures. Many of findings in these studies are providing us the important knowledges in "Vocational Education in the Industrialization of Japan".