Research Related to Structuer and Function of Community in Contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Miyoshi  Teikyo Uiversity, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90086843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAMI Wataru  Komazawa Uiversity, Department of Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (50213533)
IKE Shuichirou  Teikyo Uiversity, Department of Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (20246060)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscommunity / neighborhood unit / community organization / municipal administration / References / 地域活動 / まちづくり / 住民自治
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research are to investigate the actual circumstances of structures and functions of various communities of our country, and to clarify the structural composition of so-called "good community" by using mathematical method, in other words, to clarify which combination of factors involved has most contributed to the successful formation of such good community.
1.We listed up many group activities in communities, and ascertained which activities were being done in that community. By making the factor analysis of the data thus obtained, we have found out 3 major functions effective in communities. The 1st factor is the function to cope with problems in the communities (such as, disaster prevention, prevention of crimes, traffic safety, conservation of resources, etc.). The 2nd factor is the function of friendship among members in the communities. The 3rd factor is the function of the maintenance of facilities and institutions in the communities.
2.In order to find out the structural characteristics of "revitalized groups" which were performing various activities in the communities, we have made calculations by means of multiple regression equation using 33 structural variables. As the result of these calculations, 13 variables remained significant. In a recapitulation of these 13 variables, it is now clear that the following 4 variables are fundamental elements to form a good community ; 1st variable on the structure of groups (financial arrangement, solidarity of members and scheme), 2nd variable on external relations (close relations with other local groups and govermental organizations), 3rd variable on inhabitants (ageformation, level of wealth, etc.), and 4th variable on local environments (amenity).