AGED-SUBCULTURE : THROUGH COOPERATIVE ACTION AMONG ELDERLY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05451040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Takao  TOKAI UNIVERSITY,COMMUNICATIONS,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (10107526)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTHE AGED-SUBCULTURE / SOCIAL SUPPORT SYSYTE / AGE-CONCENTRATED AREA / INDEPENDENCY OF THE AGED / INTROVERT VS.EXTROVERT / 内向性と外向性 / CATV / 老人文化 / 高齢者の自立 / 情報ネットワーク / 親族ネットワーク / 活動理論
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to certificate the existence of "the aged-subculture" hypothesized by A.Rose in his paper written in 1965. This research has proposed to re-define the concept "the aged-subculture" as has been suggested by A.Rose to make it adaptable to the present social conditions concerned with the old people in Japan. The main points of redefinition of the concept are two-fold : the first is to insist various actions may have the same functions which the aged-subculture has to resolve social problems instead of setting only one kind of action, and the second is to propose several levels in actions ranging from those which are easier to be performed by common aged people to those which are more difficult.
The results of the research would be summarized as follow. The level of the actions constituting the aged-subculture might be three : a direct action directed toward the government, an assistance to the elderly so that they live their social life, and an assistance to the elderly so that they may live their private life more confortable. The first is related to the others indirectly and the last two are interrelated positively.
To be related indirectly means that factors forming the aged-subculture are all inte related to these actions of three levels, so that factors which get more effective when the action of the lower level is actualized function as to bring about the higher level action.
At present the action of higher level is seen rarely, but the other two quite often.